Wild Rose Honey and Rose Scented Body Oil

Last week we went camping for the first time this year. Our Squish (who isn’t so little and Squishy anymore!) had a terrible camping experience last fall and we have been hesitant to go out again. Thankfully he had a GREAT time playing and sleeping in his outdoor “Ohm”.

IMG-20160708-WA0000
While we were out we stumbled upon hundreds of wild rose that were blooming. An herbalist was picking rosebuds to dry and use in her skin care preparations. I decided to take a page out of her book and harvest some petals of my own, uncertain of what exactly I would do with them. I decided to use the bulk of my rose petals for a rose infused honey that I will drizzle on soft cheeses, rub on pork before broiling or grilling, and give away to friends and family this holiday season. With the remainder I had I made a rose infused oil for homemade chapstick or salves (or a moisturizer if I get lazy) and I had just enough left to dry for future use in an herbal tea blend!

Rose Infused Honey2016-07-10 10.36.04

32 oz. raw honey (preferably local to your area)*
1 sandwich baggie filled with wild rose petals and buds
Loosely fill jars with rose petals, gently crushing them in your fingers to release oils. Cover with honey, stirring to get the extra air out. Seal and let sit, turning occasionally, for a minimum of 4 days.

2016-07-10 10.35.30

Rose Body Oil

About 2 cups of rose petals
Pour the rose petals into the jar, mashing them gently to release oils.  Cover with apricot oil. Let sit in a cool, dark, place for 4 weeks (shaking occasionally) before straining for use in body care products or as a moisturizer.

 

 

 

*Commercial honey is pasteurized and filtered so fine that no pollen remains. Given that the FDA identifies honey as having pollen in it, can it even be called honey at that point? Sometimes it is also diluted with corn syrup, imported from China, and otherwise not the healing, healthy food you’ve read about. All enzymes and vitamins have been destroyed.

**Apricot oil is derived from the pit of apricots. It is a light oil that makes skin velvety soft. It’s great to apply upon dry, parched skin and won’t feel heavy or greasy when used topically, making it a favorite of massage therapists. It can also be used in hair as a hot oil treatment.

Resources:

Learn more about commercial honey here: http://www.motherearthnews.com/real-food/comparing-commercial-and-locally-produced-raw-honey-zbcz1412.aspx

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *